PRIVACY POLICY

HIPAA NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

As required by the Privacy Regulations Promulgated Pursuant to the
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA)

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. “Protected health information” is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services.

Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information: Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by our organization, our office staff and others outside of our office that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you, to pay your health care bills, to support the operation of the organization, and any other use required by law.

Treatment: We will use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services. This includes the coordination or management of your health care with a third party. For example, we would disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to a home health agency that provides care to you. For example, your protected health information may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you.

Payment: Your protected health information will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, obtaining approval for equipment or supplies coverage may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for coverage.

Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as-needed, your protected health information in order to support the business activities of our organization. These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, accreditation activities, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. For example, we may disclose your protected health information to accrediting agencies as part of an accreditation survey. We may also call you by name while you are at our facility. We may use or disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to contact you to check the status of your equipment.

We may use or disclose your protected health information in the following situations without your authorization: as Required By Law, Public Health issues as required by law, Communicable Diseases, Health Oversight, Abuse or Neglect, Food and Drug Administration requirements, Legal Proceedings, Law Enforcement, Criminal Activity, Inmates, Military Activity, National Security, and Workers’ Compensation. Required Uses and Disclosures: Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the requirements of Section 164.500.

Other Permitted and Required Uses and Disclosures Will Be Made Only with Your Consent, Authorization or Opportunity to Object, unless required by law.

You may revoke this authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that your physician or this organization has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.

 

 

 

 

 

MOBILE EYE CARE SOLUTIONS
248 S. Florissant Rd., Ferguson, MO 63135
Phone: (314) 522-8773   Toll Free: (888) 522-8773    Fax: (314) 522-8556
Email: info@mobileeyecaresolutions.com

PRIVACY POLICY

© Copyright 2009-2013, Mobile Eye Care Solutions; All Rights Reserved; website by Blue's ArtHouse Graphics & Web Design